Privacy Policy

MEMBERS CHURCH OF GOD INTERNATIONAL

PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Statement

The Members Church of God International (MCGI) recognizes the fundamental principles of right to privacy. We are bound by full confidentiality and strict privacy of the personal information while abiding to domestic and international laws on data privacy: Republic Act 10173 or otherwise known as the Philippine Data Privacy Act of 2012 and its Implementing Rules and Regulations, and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) of the European Union.

 

Information Collected

Wherever you are in the world, you may reach us through our available manual and electronic modes of communication, through our website, apps, call center, hotlines, chat services, email, and service of mails through our physical address.

We appreciate you communicating with us. In doing so, you are not required to provide us with your personal information, but if you choose to do so, you agree and give your consent freely, that the information you provide will be collected, processed, and stored under our auspices in the Philippines in accordance with Republic Act 10173 or the Data Privacy Act of 2012.

Upon submission of your inquiries, requests, and comments, MCGI collects the following personal information, including sensitive personal information, namely:

  • NAME, for identification purposes
  • ADDRESS, as it is necessary for us to identify the nearest local chapters available in your area
  • CONTACT INFORMATION, preferably email
  • RELIGION, for while we do not discriminate based on religious affiliation, the result of your inquiries will likely depend on the present religion you belong to
  • SEX, as there are teachings which are specific for a particular sex
  • CIVIL STATUS, as there are teachings which are specific for a particular civil status

 

PURPOSE

Our purpose to collect, process, and store personal information is specific, limited, and legitimate. When it is necessary to collect, process, and store your sensitive personal information, we rely on your prior express voluntary consent. The information we gather will allow us to properly facilitate your correspondence for immediate response. We can contact you to provide you with appropriate answers, updates, advisories, events. We also include other purposes incidental to or in furtherance of the aforementioned.

For MCGI members, additional information may be required to facilitate response to your inquiries and requests.

 

Use of Cookies

MCGI uses cookies, a piece of data stored by our websites on your computer for us to remember your browsing session and improve your browsing experience on our websites. Third-party services, such as Google, Facebook and YouTube, may also store cookies. While disabling cookies will not prevent you from accessing our website, it may limit your browsing experience with our websites. Cookies, however, will not let us access any other data from your computer.

MCGI is also able to analyze the following anonymized web traffic data through Google Analytics, where the data is not shared with any other party:

  • Your IP address
  • The search terms you used
  • The pages and internal links accessed on our site
  • The date and time you visited the site
  • Geolocation
  • The referring site or platform, if there’s any, through which you clicked through to our site
  • Your operating system
  • Your web browser type

 

Use of Information

The personal information is used for documentation and processing purposes within MCGI only, and is not shared or transferred to any outside parties. In the same manner, we do not sell, rent, lease, subcontract, or give away the personal information you provide to us, unless upon a lawful order of a court or quasi-judicial body with jurisdiction over the person whose personal data is being sought for. However, you may invoke the right to prevent admission of privileged information as provided by laws and rules in force on privileged information. As previously stated, the use of your personal information is specific, limited, and legitimate for the foregoing purposes only.

 

Protection Measures

To protect your data privacy, only authorized MCGI controllers and processors have access to personal information. While the collection, processing and storage of information are both done manually and electronically, strict security measures are put in place for the storage of electronic data and custody of records. Physical records are safely kept in locked storage accessible only to the Chief Custodian. Information is retained only while the actions to be taken have not yet been completed, such as, evaluations, investigations, and follow-ups. The information is stored in a database for a period of 3 years, afterwards, the hard copies shall be disposed of through shredding, while digital files will be anonymized. Furthermore, our computer data system undergoes regular maintenance, system audit, and rigorous testing of security protocols to ensure your information is at all times protected.

 

Access, Correction and Removal

Access to your personal information is highly restricted to authorized personnel only. All data gathered are handled by qualified and trained personnel with strict confidentiality. In the exercise of your rights, you can ask for a copy of your own personal data, together with, the identity and contact details of the information controller or representative who gathered and processed your information. In addition, you can also ask to correct, revise or remove your personal information from our database or records. You can do this by making a request and shall be acted upon after proper identification and verification. In case of removal, we assure you that all personal data, both digital and hard copies, shall be disposed or discarded in a secure manner that would prevent further processing, and unauthorized access, or disclosure to any other party or the public, or in any manner prejudice your interest.

 

Your Rights

The right to reasonable access to personal information, the right to dispute any inaccuracy or error and the right to correct or revise the same, the right to suspend, withdraw, block or remove, the right to revoke consent to data processing activities, right to data portability, among others. Know your rights. For the complete list. They are enumerated under Section 16 Chapter IV entitled Rights of the Data Subject under Republic Act 10173 or the Philippine Data Privacy Act of 2012.

 

Changes to this Notice

MCGI reserves the right to make changes in this notice in order to protect your data privacy. Please visit our privacy notice from time to time for updates or changes.

 

Contact Us

Subscribe to our newsletter. Furnish us your email address.

For queries or comments or complaints. You may reach our Data Protection Officer, by sending an email at privacy@mcgi.org, or by mail at the address below:

 

Data Protection Officer
℅ MCGI Broadcast Department
ADD Convention Center
Apalit, Pampanga
2016 Philippines

 

 

 

(Last Updated: December 24, 2020)

MCGI.ORG CLEAVE TO WHAT IS GOOD